COLONEL SCOTT E CAINE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Scott E. Caine is Vice Commander, Ninth Air Force, Air Combat Command, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C. The Ninth Air Force comprises eight active-duty wings and three direct reporting units with more than 400 aircraft and 29,000 active-duty and civilian personnel. The 9th Air Force is also responsible for the operational readiness of 16 Air Reserve Component wings.

Colonel Caine, graduated from the Georgia Institute of Technology with a degree in electrical engineering before earning his commission through Officer Training School in 1987. He has served as an aircraft maintenance officer, a T-37 instructor and evaluator pilot, an A/OA-10 instructor pilot, Chief of Safety and operations officer. The colonel has held positions as a major command staff officer, Executive Officer to the Air Combat Command director of operations, and Division Chief on the Air Staff. Colonel Caine also commanded the 25th Fighter Squadron and the 57th Operations Group and was Vice Commander of the 57th Wing.

Prior to his current position, Colonel Caine was the Director of Operations, 9th Air Force, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.

The colonel is a command pilot with more than 3,200 flying hours including combat missions in support of Operation Deny Flight, Opertation Decisive Endevour, Operation Deliberate Guard and Operation Southern Watch.

EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor of science degree in electrical engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Ga.
1993 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Masters degree in management, Troy State University, Ala.
2002 U.S. Army Command General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2003 Master of airpower art and science degree, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Master of strategic studies degree with academic distinction, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1987 - August 1987, student, Aircraft Maintenance Officers Course, 343rd Student Squadron, Chanute AFB, Ill.
2. August 1987 - August 1988, Assistant Officer in Charge, 966th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 552 Aircraft Generation Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
3. August 1988 - September 1989, student, undergraduate pilot training, 14th Student Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss.
4. October 1989 - November 1993, T-37 instructor pilot, flight commander, flight evaluator, Chief of T-37 Standardization and Evaluation, 14th Flying Training Wing, Columbus AFB, Miss.
5. November 1993 - February 1994, student, introduction to fighter fundamentals, 49th Flying Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss.
6. February 1994 - July 1994, student, A/OA-10 qualification training, 358th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
7. August 1994 - August 1995, A/OA-10 pilot, Chief of Training, 25th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
8. September 1995 - July 1998, A-10 instructor pilot, flight commander, assistant director of operations, 81st Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
9. August 1998 - June 2001, Executive Officer to Director of Operations, Chief of A-10 Operational Training, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
10. June 2001 - May 2002, student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
11. June 2002 - June 2003, student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 2003 - September 2003, student, A-10 requalification training, Barksdale AFB, La.
13. September 2003 - December 2004, Chief of Safety, 23rd Fighter Group, Pope AFB, N.C.
14. January 2005 - June 2005, Director of Staff, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
15. July 2005 - December 2005, Director of Operations, 25th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
16. December 2005 - July 2007, Commander, 25th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
17. July 2007 - May 2008, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
18. June 2008 - November 2009, Chief, Pacific Division, Deputy Undersecretary of the Air Force, International Affairs, Office of the Under Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. November 2009 - January 2011, Commander, 57th Operations Group, Nellis AFB, Nev.
20. January 2011 - December 2011, Vice Commander, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
21. December 2011 - March 2012, Director of Operations, 9th Air Force, Air Combat Command, Shaw AFB, S.C.
22. April 2012 - present, Vice Commander, Ninth Air Force, Air Combat Command, Shaw AFB, S.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: 3,200
Aircraft flown: A/OA-10A/C, T-37, T-38, AT-38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with two silver oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Army Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 6, 1987
First Lieutenant March 6, 1989
Captain March 6, 1991
Major Oct. 1, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2003
Colonel Nov. 1, 2008

(Current as of March 2013)