Chief Master Sergeant Christopher H. McKinney is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw Air Force Base, SC. He is responsible for military standards, morale, welfare, training, professional development, and good order and discipline for more than 4,500 enlisted personnel assigned to the largest F-16 combat fighter wing in the Combatant Air Forces. He ensures the Commander's intent, vision, and policies are communicated and enforced for a population of more than 8,000 while servicing 31,000 family, retirees, and civilian members. His responsibilities also includes base of support for 25 tenant units including the 495th Fighter Group (TFI), Ninth Air Force, Third Army, U.S. Air Forces Central Command, and U.S Army Central Command Headquarters. Additionally, Chief McKinney serves as the Commander's representative to numerous committees, including civilian councils and military working groups.

Chief McKinney grew up in Luling, Texas. He entered the Air Force after graduating high school on 12 Aug 1987. His background includes numerous meteorological positions at various locations and leadership oversight in the Aerospace Control and Warning Systems career field. He has also deployed in support of Operations JOINT ENDEAVOR, IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM. On his most recent deployment, he served as Operations Group Superintendent with oversight of eight squadrons, 1,175 personnel from 30 AFSCs and six Mission Design Series.

Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the Group Superintendent, 33rd Operations Group, Eglin AFB, Florida.

1990 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Course, Rhein Main AFB, Germany
1993 United States Army Europe Noncommissioned Officer Leadership Course, Bastogne, Belgium
2000 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
2002 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, by correspondence
2003 Associates degree in Meteorology, CCAF
2009 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter AFB, AL
2010 Additional Duty First Sergeant Academy Symposium, Hurlburt Field, FL
2011 Professional Manager's Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2014 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, VA
2015 Bachelor's degree in Business Management (Leadership), American Military University 

1. August 1987 - October 1987, trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. October 1987 - December 1987, student, Weather Observer School, Chanute AFB, Rantoul, Illinois
3. December 1987 - December 1988, Weather Observer, McConnell AFB, Wichita, Kansas
4. January 1989 - January 1991, Weather Observer, Feucht Army Airfield, Nuernberg, Germany
5. January 1991 - January 1992, Cadre Weather Observer, Camp Casey, Republic of South Korea
6. January 1992 - August 1992, student, Weather Forecaster School, Chanute AFB, Rantoul, Illinois
7. August 1992 - July 1999, Weather Forecaster, Hohenfels Army Airfield, Hohenfels, Germany
8. July 1999 - July 2003, Weather Forecaster, Grafenwoehr Army Airfield, Grafenwoehr, Germany
9. July 2003 - August 2004, Flight Chief, Eastern Region Operations, Davis-Monthan AFB, Tucson, Arizona
10. August 2004 - May 2006, NCOIC, 612th Combat Plans Division Weather Support, Davis-Monthan AFB, Tucson, Arizona
11. May 2006 - May 2008, NCOIC, 612th Combat Operations Division Weather Specialty Team,
Davis-Monthan AFB, Tucson, Arizona
12. May 2008 - August 2009, Superintendent, 612th Combat Operations Division Offensive/Defensive Air
Operations Flights, Davis-Monthan AFB, Tucson, Arizona
13. August 2009 - April 2011, Squadron Superintendent and Additional Duty First Sergeant, 46th Weather
Squadron, Eglin AFB, Florida
14. April 2011 - March 2013, Squadron Superintendent, 96th Operations Support Squadron, Eglin AFB,
15. April 2013 - October 2013, Group Superintendent, 33rd Operations Group, Eglin AFB, Florida
16. October 2013 - April 2014, Group Superintendent, 455th Expeditionary Operations Group, Bagram
Airfield, Afghanistan
(January 2014 - February 2014, Interim Command Chief Master Sergeant, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing,
Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan)
17. April 2014 - May 2015, Group Superintendent, 33rd Operations Group, Eglin AFB, Florida
18. Jun 2015 - present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, South Carolina

Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Army Commendation Medal 
Army Achievement Medal

2008 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Performer of the Year, 612th Combined Air Operations Center
2009 Distinguished Graduate Award, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2010 46th Test Wing SIJAN Award nominee
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer the Year, Air Armament Center

Chief Master Sergeant April 2013

(Current as of April 2015)