COLONEL JOHN W. BOSONE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel John W. Bosone is Vice Commander of the 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C. The wing's mission is to provide, project and sustain combat-ready air forces. He is second in command of an 18-squadron wing including three F-16CM fighter squadrons. As Vice Commander, he assists the commander in the formulation and direction of command policies and procedures, and supervises and coordinates activities of the wing staff. Also, Colonel Bosone chairs numerous councils and committees in support of the health and welfare of 7,886 active-duty Airmen, Soldiers and civilians and more than 8,000 family members. Furthermore, he helps supervise the support of the 25,000 local military retirees and 24 geographically separated units in nine states.

Colonel Bosone received his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1994. He is a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Weapons School and is a command pilot with more than 2,600 flying hours in the T-37, T-38 and F-16A, B, C and D. He has flown combat missions in Operations Southern Watch, Iraqi Freedom, and Enduring Freedom. Before his current assignment, Colonel Bosone was a student at the Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science degree in management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008 Master’s degree in national security and strategic studies, Naval Command and Staff College, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2011 Air War College, by correspondence
2016 Master’s degree in strategic studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1994 - December 1995, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. April 1996 - December 1996, student pilot, 309th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. January 1997 - December 1999, plans officer, programmer and electronic combat pilot, 13th Fighter Squadron, Misawa Air Base, Japan
4. January 2000 - December 2002, programmer, flight commander, flight examiner, 63rd Fighter Squadron and 56th Operations Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.
6. January 2003 - June 2003, student, USAF Weapons School, 16th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. July 2003 - July 2004, chief of weapons and tactics, 35th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
8. August 2004 - July 2007, Wing Weapons and Tactics Flight Commander, assistant director of operations, and Chief, Wing Inspections, 31st Operations Support Squadron, 510th Fighter Squadron and 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano AB, Italy
9. August 2007 - June 2008, student, Naval Command and Staff College, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
10. July 2008 - June 2010, Air Operations Officer and Chief, Air and Space Operations Cell, Headquarters, United States European Command J-3, Stuttgart, Germany
11. November 2010 - April 2011, Director of Operations, 309th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
12. May 2011 - December 2012, Commander, 56th Operations Support Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
13. January 2013 - June 2014, Deputy Commander, 56th Operations Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.; and Deputy Commander, 455th Expeditionary Operations Group, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan
14.June 2014 - July 2015, Director, Commander’s Action Group, Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
15. July 2015 - May 2016, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
16. August 2016 - present, Vice Commander, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 2,600
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-16 A/B/C/D

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1994
First Lieutenant June 1, 1996
Captain June 1, 1998
Major Aug. 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2009
Colonel Nov. 1, 2015

(Current as of August 2016)