ALS Class 17-6 graduates

The Commandant award is given to the student who most exemplifies professional military qualities and is chosen by their peers, their primary instructors, and the ALS commandant.

U.S. Air Force Senior Airman Sarah Havanec, 3rd Intelligence Squadron, receives the Commandant Award during the Senior Master Sgt. David B. Reid Airman Leadership School Class 17-6 graduation ceremony at Shaw Air Force Base, S.C., Aug. 24, 2017. The Commandant award is given to the student who most exemplifies professional military qualities and is chosen by their peers, their primary instructors, and the ALS commandant. (U.S. Air Force photo by Senior Airman Ashley Maldonado)

This award is given to the student with the highest academic point total.

U.S. Air Force Senior Airman Cale Johnson, 5th Intelligence Squadron, receives the Academic Achievement Award during the Senior Master Sgt. David B. Reid Airman Leadership School Class 17-6 graduation ceremony at Shaw Air Force Base, S.C., Aug. 24, 2017. This award is given to the student with the highest academic point total. (U.S. Air Force photo by Senior Airman Ashley Maldonado)

Distinguished graduate awards are given to the students who are among the top 10 percent in total academic point accumulation.

U.S. Air Force Senior Airman Cale Johnson, 5th Intelligence Squadron, receives a Distinguished Graduate Award during the Senior Master Sgt. David B. Reid Airman Leadership School Class 17-6 graduation ceremony at Shaw Air Force Base, S.C., Aug. 24, 2017. Distinguished graduate awards are given to the students who are among the top 10 percent in total academic point accumulation. (U.S. Air Force photo by Senior Airman Ashley Maldonado)

Distinguished graduate awards are given to the students who are among the top 10 percent in total academic point accumulation.

U.S. Air Force Senior Airman Spencer Tompkins, 3rd Intelligence Squadron, receives a Distinguished Graduate Award during the Senior Master Sgt. David B. Reid Airman Leadership School Class 17-6 graduation ceremony at Shaw Air Force Base, S.C., Aug. 24, 2017. Distinguished graduate awards are given to the students who are among the top 10 percent in total academic point accumulation. (U.S. Air Force photo by Senior Airman Ashley Maldonado)

Distinguished graduate awards are given to the students who are among the top 10 percent in total academic point accumulation.

U.S. Air Force Senior Airman Denise Watkins, 3rd Intelligence Squadron, receives a Distinguished Graduate Award during the Senior Master Sgt. David B. Reid Airman Leadership School Class 17-6 graduation ceremony at Shaw Air Force Base, S.C., Aug. 24, 2017. Distinguished graduate awards are given to the students who are among the top 10 percent in total academic point accumulation. (U.S. Air Force photo by Senior Airman Ashley Maldonado)

Distinguished graduate awards are given to the students who are among the top 10 percent in total academic point accumulation.

U.S. Air Force Senior Airman Philip Biggs, 31st Intelligence Squadron, receives a Distinguished Graduate Award during the Senior Master Sgt. David B. Reid Airman Leadership School Class 17-6 graduation ceremony at Shaw Air Force Base, S.C., Aug. 24, 2017. Distinguished graduate awards are given to the students who are among the top 10 percent in total academic point accumulation. (U.S. Air Force photo by Senior Airman Ashley Maldonado)

Distinguished graduate awards are given to the students who are among the top 10 percent in total academic point accumulation.

U.S. Air Force Senior Airman Jordan Boner, 3rd Intelligence Squadron, receives a Distinguished Graduate Award during the Senior Master Sgt. David B. Reid Airman Leadership School Class 17-6 graduation ceremony at Shaw Air Force Base, S.C., Aug. 24, 2017. Distinguished graduate awards are given to the top students who are among the top 10 percent in total academic point accumulation. (U.S. Air Force photo by Senior Airman Ashley Maldonado)

Distinguished graduate awards are given to the students who are among the top 10 percent in total academic point accumulation.

U.S. Air Force Senior Airman Peter Harig, 3rd Intelligence Squadron, receives a Distinguished Graduate Award during the Senior Master Sgt. David B. Reid Airman Leadership School Class 17-6 graduation ceremony at Shaw Air Force Base, S.C., Aug. 24, 2017. Distinguished graduate awards are given to the students who are among the top 10 percent in total academic point accumulation. (U.S. Air Force photo by Senior Airman Ashley Maldonado)

The Levitow Award is given to the graduate with the highest average rating from instructor and student points, and is the highest award in enlisted professional military education.

U.S. Air Force Senior Airman Kristin Hingstrum, 31st Intelligence Squadron, receives the John L. Levitow Award for class 17-6 of the Senior Master Sgt. David B. Reid Airman Leadership School at Shaw Air Force Base, S.C., Aug. 24, 2017. The Levitow Award is given to the graduate with the highest average rating from instructor and student points, and is the highest award in enlisted professional military education. (U.S. Air Force photo by Senior Airman Ashley Maldonado)

SHAW AIR FORCE BASE, S.C. -- Congratulations to the senior airmen who graduated from the Senior Master Sgt. David B. Reid Airman Leadership School Class 17-6 at Shaw Air Force Base, South Carolina, Aug. 24.

Mustang Flight
Jon Collard, 20th Force Support Squadron
Patrick Keith, 367th Fighter Squadron
Stephen Kelley, 20th Equipment Maintenance Squadron
Kelsie Lewellen Nienhaus, 5th Intelligence Squadron
Steven Milam, 3rd IS
Jesus Moreno, 31st IS
JT Owens, 20th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
Eavin Rakestraw, 20th AMXS
Rhett Rayburn, 20th AMXS
Marti Redlich, 31st IS
John Reeder, 609th Air Communications Squadron
Spencer Tompkins, 3rd IS
Denise Watkins, 3rd IS
Ethan Vandorin, 609th ACOMS


Falcon Flight
Karenliza Avelinodavid, 31st IS
Philip Biggs, 31st IS
Stephanie Celis, 315th FS
Avary Kemp, 20th AMXS
Ryan Labat, 3rd IS
Jay Lenoble, 20th AMXS
Adrian McCoy, 20th Civil Engineer Squadron
Scott Miller, 20th AMXS
Nancy Rourke, 3rd IS
Laura Starnes, 31st IS
Ryan Tschida, 5th IS
Justin Wadsworth, 20th FSS
Alexander Wheelock, 3rd IS
James Williams, Detachment 1 609th ACOMS

Raven Flight
Cliffton Barker, 20th AMXS
Jordan Boner, 3rd IS
Jasmine Curran, 51st IS
Coriann Delapo, 3rd IS
Edward Fitzgerald, 3rd IS
Brandon Hellin, 367th FS
Cale Johnson, 5th IS
Cam McGillis, 20th Operations Support Squadron
Demitri Morales, 31st IS
Chelsea Smith, U.S. Air Forces Central Command
Bethany Sonnier, 31st IS
Conor Tlusty, Det. 2, 372nd Training Squadron
Jose Velazquez, 20th Medical Operations Squadron

Thunderbolt Flight
Miguel Aviles, 20th AMXS
Matthew England, 20th AMXS
Robert Farrell, 20th AMXS
Hussein Frazier, 20th CES
Corey Harden, 3rd IS
Peter Harig, 3rd IS
Kristin Hingstrum, 31st IS
Noah Paakaula-Cox, 480th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group
Lydia Peregoy, 20th OSS
Pavadee Plaisance, 31st IS
Katherine Purcell, 3rd IS
Brett Skeen, 31st IS
Nathan Thompson, 20th AMXS
Mark Wheeler, 20th Contracting Squadron

Wild Weasel Flight
Brandon Burgess, 20th Aerospace Medicine Squadron
Darrell Campbell, 145th FSS
Lisa Creveling, 3rd IS
Kirsten Dejong, 20th AMXS
Jeremy Gonzales, 20th AMXS
Sarah Havanec, 3rd IS
Matthew Henry, 3rd IS
Travis Jones, 20th AMXS
Travis Lozano, 20th AMXS
Fernando Morales, 20th Component Maintenance Squadron
Seth Parker, 31st IS
Samuel Schmidt, 31st IS
Brock Twiggs, 31st IS
Sarah Waston, 480th ISRG