HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JASON T. MOREHOUSE

PRINT | E-MAIL

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JASON T. MOREHOUSE


Chief Master Sergeant Jason T. Morehouse is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw Air Force Base, South Carolina. He is responsible for military standards, good order and discipline, morale, welfare, training and professional development for more than 4,500 enlisted personnel assigned to the largest F-16 combat fighter wing in Air Combat Command. He ensures the Commander's intent, vision and policies are communicated and enforced for a population of more than 8,000 while servicing 31,000 family, retirees and civilian members. His responsibilities also include base support for 25 mission partners including the 495th Fighter Group, Ninth Air Force, Third Army, U.S. Air Forces Central Command, 25th Attack Group and U.S Army Central Command Headquarters. Additionally, Chief Morehouse serves as the Commander's representative to numerous committees, including civilian councils and military working groups.

A native of upstate New York, he entered the Air Force in February 1997 as a B1/B2 Instrument and Flight Control Technician. His first assignment was to the 28th Bomb Wing at Ellsworth Air Force Base, South Dakota. While assigned to Ellsworth, he served as a B-1B Instrument and Flight Control Technician, Field Training Detachment Instructor and Production Supervisor. He has been assigned to four different Major Commands and has B-1B, E-3/E-8, KC-10, RC/KC-135, C-5, C-17 and C-130 Aircraft Maintenance experience. His numerous deployments include locations in the British Indian Ocean Territory and Western Asia in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM.

EDUCATION
1997 Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
1997 Technical Training, Lackland AFB, Texas and Sheppard AFB, Texas
2001 Airman Leadership School, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
2008 Associate of Applied Science, Avionics Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2008 Associate of Applied Science, Instructor of Military Science and Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2009 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Peterson AFB, Colo.
2009 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Air University, by correspondence
2010 Occupational Instructor Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2011 Instructional Systems Development Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2011 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014 Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Operations School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2017 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2018 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2018 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, Air University, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1997 – March 1997, Basic Trainee, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. March 1997 – July 1997, Electronic Principle Fundamentals Student, Lackland AFB, Texas
3. July 1997 – October 1997, B-1/B-2 Instrument and Flight Control Student, Sheppard AFB, Texas
4. October 1997 – February 2007, B-1 Instrument and Flight Control Journeyman/Craftsman, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
5. February 2007 – May 2011, Master Instructor/Production Supervisor, 372nd TRS Det 8, (AETC) Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
6. May 2011 – December 2011, Superintendent, 517th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, JBER, Alaska
7. December 2011 – July 2013, Superintendent, 962nd Aircraft Maintenance Unit, JBER, Alaska
8. July 2013 – March 2015, Superintendent, 703rd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, JBER, Alaska
9. March 2015 – December 2015, Systems CEM, 60th Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
10. December 2015 – September 2016, Superintendent, 60th Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
11. September 2016 – December 2016, Superintendent, 60th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
12. December 2016 – May 2018, Superintendent, 60th Maintenance Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
13. May 2018 – May 2019, Superintendent, 379th Expeditionary Maintenance Group, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
14. June 2019 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor device, silver oak leaf cluster and three bronze oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Medal with gold border with two oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2000       Airman Specialist of the Year, 37th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
2001       Airman of the Year, 37th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
2002       Innovator of the Year Award, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
2004       Lieutenant General Leo Marquez Award, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
2006       Lieutenant General Leo Marquez Award, 28th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
2006       Maintenance Professional of the Year, 28th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
2009       SNCO Instructor of the Year, 372nd Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2009       Lieutenant General Leo Marquez Award, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2010       Lance P. Sijan Award, 372nd Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2012       SNCO of the Year, 703rd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
2013       General Lew Allen, Jr. Trophy, PACAF

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic                                           February 12, 1997
Airman                                                     August 12, 1997
Airman First Class                                  June 12, 1998
Senior Airman                                         February 12, 2000
Staff Sergeant                                         March 1, 2002
Technical Sergeant                                June 1, 2006
Master Sergeant                                     July 1, 2009
Senior Master Sergeant                        March 1, 2012
Chief Master Sergeant                          August 1, 2015

(Current as of June, 2019)