HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT SHAWN L. DRINKARD

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Shawn L. Drinkard is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for United States Air Forces Central Command, Southwest Asia. He advises the commander and staff on matters influencing the health, welfare, morale, and effective utilization of assigned and deployed personnel. As the Air Component of United States Central Command, USAFCENT’s mission is to develop contingency plans and conduct air operations in a 20-nation area of responsibility.

Chief Drinkard enlisted in the Air Force in 1995 as a Law Enforcement Specialist. His background includes various assignments within the security forces career field at the unit and group levels. Throughout his career, he has filled a myriad of roles including Operations Superintendent, Security Forces Manager, Group Superintendent, and wing Command Chief. His assignments include bases in Mississippi, South Carolina, Wyoming, Missouri, and Nevada. He also served overseas in South Korea, Japan, Iceland, Azores and has deployed in support of Operations SOUTHERNWATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, and IRAQI FREEDOM.


Prior to assuming his current position, Chief Drinkard served as the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 57th Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada.


EDUCATION:
1999 Airman Leadership School, Yokota AB, Japan
2000 Associates Degree, Police Science, Community College of the Air Force

2000 AMC Warfare Center, Phoenix Raven Course, McGuire AFB, NJ
2004 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Charleston AFB, South Carolina
2005 U.S. Army Military Police Investigator Academy, Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri
2007 Bachelors of Science degree, Criminal Justice Administration, University of Phoenix
2008 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, Alabama
2011 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Course, Gunter Annex, Alabama
2012 Professional Management Certificate, Community College of the Air Force
2012 Nuclear Fundamentals Course, Nuclear Weapons Center, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
2013 Advanced Nuclear Concepts Course, Nuclear Weapons Center, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
2014 AF Enterprise Leadership Program, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina
2015 Continuous Process Improvement Sr. Leaders Course, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee
2015 AF Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colorado

2016 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II
2016 China/Middle East Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.

2017 Keystone CSEL course, National Defense University, Ft. Leslie J. McNair, Washington, D.C

2018 Master’s Degree in Executive Leadership, Liberty University, Lynchburg, Virginia
2018 Air Force Forces (AFFOR) Senior Staff Course, Hurlburt Field AFB, Florida


ASSIGNMENTS:
1. Aug 1995 - Jun 1998, Patrolman, 14th Security Police Squadron, Columbus AFB, MS

(Jun 96 - Sept 96, Desk Sergeant, Prince Sultan Air Base, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia) (Apr 97 - Sept 97, Joint Fire Team Leader, Soto Cano Air Base, Honduras)
2. Jun 1998 - Jun 1999, Chief, Reports and Analysis, 8th Security Forces Squadron, Kunsan AB, ROK
3. Aug 1999 - Aug 2001, Stan Eval, 374th Security Forces Squadron, Yokota Air Base, Japan (Jan 2000 - Mar 2000, NCOIC Vehicle Search Area, Al Dhafra Air Base, UAE)
4. Sept 2001 - Sept 2002, NCOIC, Training, 85th Security Forces Squadron, Keflavik, Iceland
5. Sept 2002 - Aug 2004, NCOIC, Installation Security, 65th Security Forces Squadron, Lajes Field, Portugal
6. Aug 2004 - Mar 2007, Command Investigator, Det 3 HQ AF Security Forces Center, Charleston AFB, SC
7. Mar 2007 - Apr 2009, Supt, Security Forces Logistics, 35th Security Forces Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan (Feb 2008 - Aug 2008, Force Protection Liaison, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)
8. Apr 2009 - Mar 2010, Supt, Security Forces Operations, 35th Security Forces Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
9. Apr 2010 - Dec 2010, Supt, Security Forces Operations, 90th Security Forces Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB,WY
10. Dec 2010 - Dec 2011, Security Forces Manager, 790th Missile SF Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB,WY
11. Dec 2011 - Feb 2013, Security Forces Manager, 90th Missile SF Squadron, F.E. Warren AFB,WY
12. Feb 2013 - Mar 2014, Group Superintendent, 90th Security Forces Group, F.E. Warren AFB,WY
13. Mar 2014 - Jun 2014, Interim Command Chief, 90thMissileWing, F.E. Warren AFB,WY
14. Jun 2014 -Apr 2016, Command Chief, 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, MO
15. Apr 2016 - Jun 2018, Command Chief, 57th Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, NV
16. Jun 2018 - Present, Command Chief, United States Air Forces Central Command, Southwest Asia


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
1999 Distinguished Graduate, Airmen Leadership School
2003 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 65th Air Base Wing/USFORAZ

2004 John L. Levitow Leadership Award, Noncommissioned Officer Academy

2005 Distinguished Graduate, DoD Military Police Investigator Academy

2005 Service Member of the Year, Naval Consolidated Brig, Charleston
2006 SNCO of the Year, Det 3 HQ USAF Security Forces Center

2006 Federal Executive Employee of the Year, South Carolina
2008 Distinguished Graduate, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Chief Master Sergeant 1 Dec 2011


Current as of 15 June 2018