HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT GENERAL JOSEPH T. GUASTELLA

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Joseph T. Guastella Jr. is Commander, U.S. Air Forces Central Command, Southwest Asia. As the Air Component Commander for U.S. Central Command, he is responsible for developing contingency plans and conducting air operations in a 20-nation area of responsibility covering Central and Southwest Asia.

General Guastella entered the Air Force in 1987 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flight hours in the F-16 Fighting Falcon and A-10 Thunderbolt II. He has served multiple combat tours and flown combat missions in support of operations Just Cause and Desert Storm. He further instructed at the U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School. General Guastella has commanded the 555th Fighter Squadron, ‘Triple Nickel’, Aviano Air Base, Italy, the 20th Fighter Wing at Shaw Air Force Base, South Carolina and the 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan.

General Gaustella served at the Pentagon as the Deputy Director of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs. Following this assignment, he was selected as Commander of the 455th Air Expeditionary Wing. He served as the Deputy Director of Requirements, Joint Staff and was subsequently assigned as Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations and Intelligence, NATO. Most recently he served as the Director of Integrated Air, Space, Cyberspace and Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Operations at Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colorado.

He is a graduate of the Air Command and Staff College, National War College and the Senior Executive Fellows program.

EDUCATION
1987 Bachelor of Science in Astronautical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1994 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Master of Science in Aero Science Technology, Embry Riddle University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2001 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Master of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
2011 Senior Executive Fellows program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1987 - January 1989, student pilot, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. January 1989 - September 1989, F-16 initial training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. September 1989 - May 1992, squadron electronic combat pilot and assistant weapons officer, 526th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
4. May 1992 - May 1993, instructor pilot, assistant flight commander and assistant weapons officer, 35th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, South Korea
5. May 1993 - April 1994, standardization and evaluation flight examiner, 526th TFS, Ramstein AB, Germany
6. April 1994 - January 1995, standardization and evaluation flight examiner, 555th FS, Aviano AB, Italy
7. January 1995 - June 1995, student, fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. June 1995 - December 1996, squadron weapons and tactics officer and assistant wing weapons officer, 555th FS, Aviano AB, Italy
9. December 1996 - August 2000, Instructor, F-16 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. September 2000 - June 2001, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. June 2001 - August 2002, action officer, Joint Strike Fighter and Combat Identification Programs, Headquarters Air Force, Directorate of Operational Requirements, Arlington, Va.
12. August 2002 - October 2003, operations officer, 555th FS, Aviano AB, Italy
13. October 2003 - July 2005, commander, 555th FS, Aviano AB, Italy
14. August 2005 - July 2006, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
15. June 2006 - June 2007, U.S. Central Command, A3 forward and Combined Air Operations Center Director of Operations, Southwest Asia
16. June 2007 - August 2008, Deputy Director CAPSTONE, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
17. August 2008 - October 2008, vice commander, 20th FW, Shaw AFB, S.C.
18. October 2008 - June 2010, commander, 20th FW, Shaw AFB, S.C.
19. June 2010 - July 2011, Chief Program Integration Division, Directorate of Programs, DCS Strategic Plans and Programs, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
20. July 2011 - June 2012, Deputy Director of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.
21. July 2012 - July 2013, commander, 455th AEW, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan
22. July 2013 - July 2015, Deputy Director of Requirements (J8), the Joint Staff, Arlington, Va.
23. July 2015 - July 2017, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations and Intelligence, Supreme Headqurters Allied Powers Europe, Casteau Belgium
24. July 2017 - present, Director of Integrated Air, Space, Cyberspace and Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
25. August 2018 - present, Commander, U.S. Air Forces Central Command, Combined Force Air Component Commander, U.S. Central Command, Southwest Asia.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2006 - June 2007, U.S. Air Forces Central Command, A3 forward and Combined Air Operations Center Director of Operations, Southwest Asia, as a colonel
2. June 2007 - August 2008, Deputy Director CAPSTONE, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
3. July 2012 - July 2013, Commander 455 Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram, Afghanistan, Regional Command East, as a brigadier general
4. July 2013 - July 2015, Deputy Director for Requirements, (J8) the Joint Staff, Arlington, Va., as a brigadier general
5. July 2015 - July 2017, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations and Intelligence, NATO, Supreme Headqurters Allied Powers Europe, Casteau Belgium, as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 4,000, including more than 1,000 combat
Aircraft flown: F-16C/D, A-10C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with two silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1987
First Lieutenant May 27, 1989
Captain May 27, 1991
Major Nov. 1, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 2003
Colonel June 15, 2006
Brigadier General Nov. 18, 2011
Major General July 24, 2015
Lieutenant General Aug. 30, 2018

(Current as of August 2018)