COLONEL DANIEL T. LASICA

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Daniel Lasica is the Commander of the 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C. The wing's mission is to provide, project and sustain combat-ready air forces. As commander, he serves as the senior officer responsible for organizing, training and equipping an 18-squadron wing with three Lockheed-Martin F-16CM Fighting Falcon squadrons. Additionally, Colonel Lasica is responsible for the mission readiness of the wing’s aircraft, 17 wing staff agencies, stewardship of Shaw, and the health and welfare of 7,886 active duty Airmen and civilians and more than 8,000 family members. Further, he supervises the support of the 25,000 local military retirees and 24 geographically separated units across nine states.


Colonel Lasica entered the Air Force in 1994 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy and has held various flying positions in the F-16, T-37, and C-208. He has served at the squadron, group, wing, numbered air force and Joint Staff levels. The colonel is a command pilot with over 3,880 flying hours and has flown missions in support of Operation SOUTHERN WATCH, Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, and Republic of South Korea defense obligations. Prior to his current position Colonel Lasica was assigned to the Joint Staff J-3 as the Current Operations Division Chief.



EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science degree in Civil Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, CO
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2007 Master’s degree in Aviation/Aerospace Operations, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, FL
2008 Master’s degree in National Security and Strategic Studies , Naval Command and Staff College, Naval War College, Newport, RI
2009 Master’s degree in Military Art and Science, School of Advanced Military Studies, Ft Leavenworth, KS
2013 Master’s degree in National Security and Resource Strategy, Eisenhower School, Ft McNair, Washington DC

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1994-December 1995, student pilot, 37th Flying Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, MS
2. May 1996-December 1998, T-37 instructor pilot, 85th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, TX
3. May 1999-December 1999, student pilot, 308th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, AZ
4. December 1999-July 2002, F-16 instructor pilot, flight commander, 523rd Fighter Squadron, Cannon AFB, NM
5. July 2002-September 2005, F-16 instructor pilot, F-16 flight examiner, flight commander, assistant operations officer, 308th Fighter Squadron and 56th Operations Group, Luke AFB, AZ
6. September 2005-July 2007, F-16 instructor pilot 36th Fighter Squadron, 7th Air Force Weapons and Tactics, Chief, 7th Air Force Commander’s Action Group, Chief of Special Technical Operations and Advanced Programs Manager, Osan AB, ROK
7. August 2007-June 2008, student, Naval Command and Staff College, Naval War College, Newport, RI
8. July 2008-June 2009, student, School of Advanced Military Studies, Ft Leavenworth, KS
9. August 2009-May 2010, 56 FW Chief of Safety, F-16 instructor pilot, Luke AFB, AZ
10. May 2010-May 2012, Commander, 309th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, AZ
11. July 2012-June 2013, student, Eisenhower School, Ft McNair, Washington DC
12. August 2013-August 2014, Commander, 838th Air Expeditionary Advisory Group, Shindand Air Base, Afghanistan
13. September 2014-August 2016, Current Operations Division Chief and Chief of Operations, J-3, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: 3880
Aircraft Flown: F-16, T-37, C-208, Mi-17

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1994
First Lieutenant June 1, 1996
Captain June1, 1998
Major July 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2008
Colonel October 1, 2013


(Current as of July 2016)