HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL RYAN J. INMAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Ryan J. Inman is the Vice Commander of the 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C. The wing's mission is to provide, project and sustain combat-ready air forces. He is second in command of an 18-squadron wing including three F-16CM fighter squadrons. As Vice Commander, he assists the commander in the formulation and direction of command policies and procedures, and supervises and coordinates activities of the wing staff. Also, Colonel Inman chairs numerous councils and committees in support of the health and welfare of 7,886 active-duty Airmen, Soldiers and civilians and more than 8,000 family members. Furthermore, he helps supervise the support of the 31,000 local military retirees and 29 geographically separated units in nine states

Colonel Inman received his commission from California State University, San Bernardino, Calif. in 1996 and completed pilot training at Columbus AFB, Miss. in 1998. He has completed multiple flying tours as an F-16 pilot and has held a staff position as the F-16 Subject Matter Expert, Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, NV. Colonel Inman also served as the Commander, 82d Aerial Targets Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla., flying the QF-4C/E. Prior to his current position, he served as the Chief, Combat Operations Division, Korea Air Operations Center, Headquarters Seventh Air Force, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea.

Colonel Inman is a command pilot with more than 2,400 flight hours in the F-16A/C/D and (Q)F-4C/E. He is a veteran of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, NEW DAWN, IRAQI FREEDOM and NOBLE EAGLE.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Arts degree, Political Science, California State University, San Bernardino, Calif.
2002 Squadron OfficerSchool, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Master of Science degree, Military Operational Art and Science, ACSC, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1996 – June 1998, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. June 1998 – March 1999, student, F-16 Initial Qualification Training, 63d Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. March 1999 – February 2001, F-16 pilot, Chief, Scheduling, 69th FS, Moody AFB, Ga.
4. February 2001 – August 2003, Instructor Pilot/Flight Examiner/Flight Commander, 79th FS, Shaw AFB,
S.C.
5. August 2003 – August 2004, Flight Examiner, Chief,Wing Standardization and Evaluations, 8th Operations Group, Kunsan AB, Korea
6. August 2004 – August 2007, Assistant Director of Operations, F-16 Test Project Manager, 422d Test and Evaluation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. August 2007 – June 2007, student, ACSC, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 2008 – July 2011, F-16 Subject Matter Expert, 561st Joint Tactics Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. July 2011 – April 2012, Assistant Director of Operations, 56th Operational Support Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
10. April 2012 – June 2013, Director of Operations, 62d FS, Luke AFB, Ariz.
11. June 2013 – May 2015, Commander, 82d Aerial Targets Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
12. June 2015 – May 2017, Deputy Commander, 51st Operations Group, Osan AB, Korea
13. May 2017 – May 2018 , Chief of Combat Operations, 607th Air Operations Center, Osan AB, Korea
14. May 2018 – present, Vice Commander, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Total flight hours: more than 2,400, including 93 combat hours.
Aircraft flown: F-16A/C/D, F-4C/E, T-37, T-38A, and AT-38B

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Army Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 1996
First Lieutenant July 1998
Captain July 2000
Major July 2006
Lieutenant Colonel November 2011
Colonel Jan 2018

(Current as of July 2018)